Cisco 300-115

Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks

(Page 1 out of 14)
Showing 15 of 201 Questions
Exam Version: 14.0
Question No : 1 -

Which statement about Cisco Discovery Protocol configuration on a Cisco switch is true?

  • A. CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp run.
  • B. CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp enable.
  • C. CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp enable.
  • D. CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp run.

Answer : A



Question No : 2 -

Which statement describes what happens if all VSL connections between the virtual switch
members are lost?

  • A. Both virtual switch members cease to forward traffic.
  • B. The VSS transitions to the dual active recovery mode, and both virtual switch members continue to forward traffic independently.
  • C. The virtual switch members reload.
  • D. The VSS transitions to the dual active recovery mode, and only the new active virtual switch continues to forward traffic.

Answer : D



Question No : 3 -

What is the default interval at which Cisco devices send Cisco Discovery Protocol
advertisements?

  • A. 30 seconds
  • B. 60 seconds
  • C. 120 seconds
  • D. 300 seconds

Answer : B



Question No : 4 -

You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the
console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device
configuration.






You are connecting the New_Switch to the LAN topology; the switch has been partially
configured and you need to complete the rest of configuration to enable PC1
communication with PC2. Which of the configuration is correct?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E

Answer : D

Explanation: Within any VTP, the VTP domain name must match. So, step one is to find the correct VTP name on the other switches. Logging in to SW1 and using the show vtp status command we see this:

So we know that the VTP domain must be CCNP. This leaves only choice D and E. We also see from the topology diagram that eth 0/0 of the new switch connects to a PC in VLNA 100, so we know that this port must be an access port in VLAN 100, leaving only choice D as correct. Note that the VTP versions supported in this network are 1, 2, 3 so either VTP version 2 or 3 can be configured on the new switch.



Question No : 5 -

A network engineer must improve bandwidth and resource utilization on the switches by
stopping the inefficient flooding of frames on trunk ports where the frames are not needed.
Which Cisco IOS feature can be used to achieve this task?

  • A. VTP pruning
  • B. access list
  • C. switchport trunk allowed VLAN
  • D. VLAN access-map

Answer : A



Question No : 6 -

If a network engineer applies the command mac-address-table notification mac-move on a
Cisco switch port, when is a syslog message generated?

  • A. A MAC address or host moves between different switch ports.
  • B. A new MAC address is added to the content-addressable memory.
  • C. A new MAC address is removed from the content-addressable memory.
  • D. More than 64 MAC addresses are added to the content-addressable memory.

Answer : A



Question No : 7 -

Which feature must be enabled to eliminate the broadcasting of all unknown traffic to
switches that are not participating in the specific VLAN?

  • A. VTP pruning
  • B. port-security
  • C. storm control
  • D. bpdguard

Answer : A



Question No : 8 -

After an EtherChannel is configured between two Cisco switches, interface port channel 1
is in the down/down state. Switch A is configured with channel-group 1 mode active, while
Switch B is configured with channel-group 1 mode desirable. Why is the EtherChannel
bundle not working?

  • A. The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes.
  • B. The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode.
  • C. LACP priority must be configured on both switches.
  • D. The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B.

Answer : A



Question No : 9 -

Which type of information does the DHCP snooping binding database contain?

  • A. untrusted hosts with leased IP addresses
  • B. trusted hosts with leased IP addresses
  • C. untrusted hosts with available IP addresses
  • D. trusted hosts with available IP addresses

Answer : A



Question No : 10 -

When you configure a private VLAN, which type of port must you configure the gateway
router port as?

  • A. promiscuous port
  • B. isolated port
  • C. community port
  • D. access port

Answer : A



Question No : 11 -

After reviewing UDLD status on switch ports, an engineer notices that the." Which
statement describes what this indicates about the status of the port?

  • A. The port is fully operational and no known issues are detected.
  • B. The bidirectional status of "unknown" indicates that the port will go into the disabled state because it stopped receiving UDLD packets from its neighbor.
  • C. UDLD moved into aggressive mode after inconsistent acknowledgements were detected.
  • D. The UDLD port is placed in the "unknown" state for 5 seconds until the next UDLD packet is received on the interface.

Answer : A



Question No : 12 -

What is the size of the VLAN field inside an 802.1q frame?

  • A. 8-bit
  • B. 12-bit
  • C. 16-bit
  • D. 32-bit

Answer : B



Question No : 13 -

Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access,
distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate
servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability
solution.
DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105
DSW2 - primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to
release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has
also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the
running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and
respond to the following question.




During routine maintenance, it became necessary to shut down the GigabitEthernet1/0/1
interface on DSW1 and DSW2. All other interfaces were up. During this time, DSW1
became the active router for the VLAN 104HSRP group. As related to the VLAN 104HSRP
group, what can to be done to make the group function properly?

  • A. On DSW1, disable preempt.
  • B. On DSW2 decrease the priority value to a value less than 150.
  • C. On DSW1, increase the decrement value in the track command to a value greater than 6.
  • D. On DSW1, decrease the decrement value in the track command to a value less than 1.

Answer : C



Question No : 14 -

A network is running VTPv2. After verifying all VTP settings, the network engineer notices
that the new switch is not receiving the list of VLANs from the server. Which action resolves
this problem?

  • A. Reload the new switch.
  • B. Restart the VTP process on the new switch.
  • C. Reload the VTP server.
  • D. Verify connected trunk ports.

Answer : D



Question No : 15 -

You have been tasked with configuring multilayer SwitchC, which has a partial
configuration and has been attached to RouterC as shown in the topology diagram.
You need to configure SwitchC so that Hosts H1 and H2 can successfully ping the
server S1. Also SwitchC needs to be able to ping server S1.
Due to administrative restrictions and requirements you should not add/delete vlans or
create trunk links. Company policies forbid the use of static or default routing. All routes
must be learned via EIGRP 65010 routing protocol.
You do not have access to RouteC. RouterC is correctly configured. No trunking has been
configured on RouterC.
Routed interfaces should use the lowest host on a subnet when possible. The following
subnets are available to implement this solution:
10.10.10.0/24
190.200.250.32/27
190.200.250.64/27
Hosts H1 and H2 are configured with the correct IP address and default gateway.
SwitchC uses Cisco as the enable password.
Routing must only be enabled for the specific subnets shown in the diagram.
Note: Due to administrative restrictions and requirements you should not add or delete
VLANs, changes VLAN port assignments or create trunks. Company policies forbid the use
of static or default routing. All routes must be learned via the EIGRP routing protocol.





Answer : + Use RouterC as a router on a stick and SwitchC as a pure Layer2 switch. Trunking must be established between RouterC and SwitchC. + Only use SwitchC for interVLAN routing without using RouterC, SwitchC should be configured as a Layer 3 switch (which supports ip routing function as a router). No trunking requires. The question clearly states No trunking has been configured on RouterC so RouterC does not contribute to interVLAN routing of hosts H1 & H2 -> SwitchC must be configured as a Layer 3 switch with SVIs for interVLAN routing. We should check the default gateways on H1 & H2. Click on H1 and H2 and type the ipconfig command to get their default gateways. \>ipconfig 190.200.250.33 190.200.250.65 Now we have enough information to configure SwitchC (notice the EIGRP AS in this case is 650) VLAN2 and VLAN3 were created and gi0/10, gi0/11 interfaces were configured as access ports so we dont need to configure them in this sim. SwitchC# configure terminal SwitchC(config)# int gi0/1 SwitchC(config-if)#no switchport -> without using this command, the simulator does not let you assign IP address on Gi0/1 interface. SwitchC(config-if)# ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0 ->RouterC has used IP 10.10.10.1 so this is the lowest usable IP address. SwitchC(config-if)# no shutdown SwitchC(config-if)# exit SwitchC(config)# int vlan 2 SwitchC(config-if)# ip address 190.200.250.33 255.255.255.224 SwitchC(config-if)# no shutdown SwitchC(config-if)# int vlan 3 SwitchC(config-if)# ip address 190.200.250.65 255.255.255.224 SwitchC(config-if)# no shutdown SwitchC(config-if)#exit MLS will not work without this command) SwitchC(config)# router eigrp 65010 SwitchC(config-router)# network 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255 SwitchC(config-router)# network 190.200.250.32 0.0.0.31 SwitchC(config-router)# network 190.200.250.64 0.0.0.31 THE ROUTER IS CORRECTLY CONFIGURED, so you will not miss within it in the exam, also dont modify/delete any port just do



(Page 1 out of 14)
Showing of 201 Questions
Exam Version: 14.0
sale-70-410-exam    | we-sale-70-410-exam    | hot-sale-70-410-exam    | Latest-exam-700-603-Dumps    | Dumps-98-363-exams-date    | Certs-HP2-B118-date    | It-Exam-000-056-Date    | Vces-C9510-052-Date-Exam    | Answer-70-354-Certs    | Answer-210-065-Dumps    | Answer-E20-510-Vces    | It-Exam-G2700-Answer    | It-Exam-200-125-Exam    | Full-HP2-B95-Vces    | Dump-VCP510PSE-Marks    | It-Exam-500-285-Marks    | It-Cert-MB4-212-Marks    | It-Pass-SPS-200-Cert    | Pass-3300-Exam-Apply    | 24h-200-105-Dumps    | 365-Online-101-Exam-Cert    | Pass-EX300-Exam    | 24h-Help-HP2-Z14-Dump    | Professional-VCP510-Exam    | It-3301-Cert-Pass    | Certs-C-TBW60-74-Plan    | Training-200-125-Current    | New-Exam-CCNA-Dumps    | CISCO-Exam-200-125-Online    | UDEMY-CCNA-Video    | Learn-CCNA-200-125-Exam    | Network-CCNA-Dumps    | Practice-200-125-Exam    | CCNA-It-Exam    | Gratis-2V0-621D-Exam    | Test-2V0-621D-king    | Cert-Killer-2V0-621D-Exam    | Exam-300-070-Test    | Brain-300-207-Exam    | Exam-CCNP-Learning    | Education-1Z0-062-Exam    | Certification-Exam-Prep    | 1Z0-062-Certification    | Becoming-1Z0-062-Exam    | For-All-N10-006-Exam    | Tech-300-115-Exam    | Exam-300-115-Labs    | Training-300-320-Dumps    | Press-640-916-Exam    | Brown-640-916-Exam    | Vces-640-916-Exam    | Exams-640-916-Help    | Course-200-355-Online    | IT-Exam-CCNA-    | Dumps-200-355-Training    | Dumps-200-355-Collection    | Dumps-200-355-Exam    | Pass-200-355-Easy    | CCNA-200-355-Dump    | Exam-400-101-PDF    | Exam-98-363-Collection    | Pass-300-070-Exam-Cert    | IT-Exam-300-070-Answers    | Exams-300-070-Cert    | Pass-300-070-Online-Exam    | Best-Dumps-300-070-Exam    | Testing-300-070-Online    | Latestp-300-070-Exam    | 2017-Online-300-070-Exam    | Guaranteed-300-070-Pass    | Exam-200-125-Exam-Vce    | Pass-210-065-Cert    | Exam-300-101-Pass    | IT-Cert-400-101-Exam    | 2017-Latest-70-410-Exam    | Get-Latest-70-461-Exam    | Questions-300-206-Answers    | Test-100-101-Exam    | Exam-Tips-300-206-Online    | IT-Test-300-070-Exam    | IT-Exam-300-070-Win    | Cert-400-101-Leader-Dumps    | Exam-400-101-For-All    | Crack-400-101-Exam    | Exam-Hub-IT-Exam    | Get-Free-300-101-Dumps    |
http://sahabatobatherbal.com/    | http://sahabatobatherbal.com/    |